School of Education Middle School Endorsements

Middle school endorsements require the completion of EDU3440: Middle School Mission and Methods**, PSY3350: Child and Adolescent Development**, and a minimum of 18 semester hours in one of the following content areas with no grades lower than a ‘C’ in the coursework. The specific requirements for each endorsement are listed below.

Art Music
Biology Physical Science
Business/Marketing/Management Spanish
English Special Education (Learning Behavior Specialist I (LBSI))
English Language Learners (ELL) Social Science
General Science Theater/Drama
Health Education Mathematics
History

**EDU5440: Middle School Missions & Methods and EDU5370: Adolescent Development & Learning are also offered as graduate courses. Please contact Marcia Gaspari at 630-844-4643, mgaspari@aurora.edu) if interested in registering for these courses as a visiting student.

If you are an Aurora University alumna, to  add an endorsement to your Illinois Professional Educator License you must use ISBE form 73-52 and provide Aurora University with updated official transcripts.  Current Aurora University students should work with their academic advisor to assist in registering for specific courses that will lead to middle school endorsements.  Licensed teachers who have completed programs at other universities, as well as out of state students,  must seek assistance from their local Regional Office of Education to apply for an endorsement and/or an Illinois Educator License.

ART

A minimum of 18 hours selected from ART courses.

Students may complete a minor in Art in addition to earning the endorsement by choosing 18 semester hours from the Art program’s course offerings. This selection must include either ART1000: Art Appreciation (3) or one of the art history courses (ART2500 Art History: Prehistoric to Medieval (4) or ART2600 Art History: Renaissance to Modern (4))

BIOLOGY

A minimum of 18 hours in BIO courses.

BUSINESS/MARKETING/MANAGEMENT

A minimum of 18 hours selected from BUS courses.

ENGLISH (LANGUAGE ARTS)

A minimum of 18 hours selected from ENG courses including at least 6 hours required in composition (e.g., ENG1000, ENG2010) and at least one literature course is recommended. Student can also use COM1500: Introduction to Human Communication (4) or THE1300: Acting I (3) toward this endorsement.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS (ELL)
(also available at the graduate level)

A minimum of 18 hours from the following courses:

EDU3110 Foundations for Language Minority Education (3)
EDU3120 Methods and Materials for Teaching ESL (3)
EDU3130 Cross Cultural Studies for Teaching ELLs (3) EDU3140 Assessment of Bilingual Students (3)
EDU3150 Linguistics for Teaching English Language Learners (3)
EDU3170 Methods and Materials for Teaching ELLs in Bilingual Programs (3)

Note: To receive a Bilingual endorsement, the student must pass the State of Illinois Language Proficiency Test in a target language.

GENERAL SCIENCE

A minimum of 18 hours selected from the following areas:

  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Natural Science
  • Astronomy
  • Earth Science
  • Physical Science
  • Oceanography

HEALTH EDUCATION

A minimum of 18 hours from the following courses:

IDS2000: Wellness and Social Responsibility (4)
HED1100: Planning School Health Programs (3)
HED2050: At-Risk Behaviors and Society (3)
HED2100: Resources and Assessment in Health Education (2)
HED3050: Curriculum Development in Health Education (3)
HED4050: School/Community Partnerships in Health Promotion

HISTORY

A minimum of 18 hours selected from HIS courses with at least HIS1200: American History I (4) or HIS1210: American History II (4) recommended.

MUSIC

A minimum of 18 hours selected from MUS courses.

PHYSICAL SCIENCE

A minimum of 18 hours selected from the following areas (not including Biology):

  • Chemistry
  • Natural Science
  • Astronomy
  • Earth Science
  • Physical Anthropology
  • Physical Geography
  • Physical Science
  • Oceanography

SOCIAL SCIENCE

A minimum of 18 hours selected from the following areas is required (not including PSY3350: Child/Adolescent Development or PSY3460: Exceptional Individual):

  • Cultural Anthropology
  • Economics
  • Geography
  • History
  • Political Science
  • General Psychology only
  • Sociology

SPANISH

A minimum of 18 hours selected from SPN courses. Students may complete a minor in Spanish by taking the following coursework in addition to earning the endorsement:

SPN1120: Elementary Spanish (4)
SPN2200: Intermediate Spanish I (4)
SPN2300: Intermediate Spanish II (4)
SPN2400: Advanced Spanish Skills (4)
Any other 3000-level Spanish course

SPECIAL EDUCATION (Learning Behavior Specialist I (LBSI))
(also available at the graduate level)

A minimum of 24 hours from the following courses:

SPED3120 Characteristics and Identification of Disabilities and the Law (4)
SPED3200 Cognitive Development and Disabilities (2)
SPED3350WI Social, Emotional, and Behavioral Development: Promoting Prosocial Behavior (4)
SPED3750: Intervention Strategies for Problematic Behavior (3)
SPED3815: Strategies and Assistive Technology for Students with Low Incidence and Multiple Disabilities (3)
SPED3820: Psychoeducational Assessment of Students with Disabilities (4)
SPED4620: Trends: Collaborations, Differentiating Instruction in the Inclusive Classroom, and Transition (4)

Note: The Special Education endorsement is a Learning Behavior Specialist I (LBSI) endorsement; not a middle school endorsement.

THEATER /DRAMA

A minimum of 18 hours in THE courses. Students may complete a minor in Theater by taking the following coursework in addition to earning the endorsement:

Core Requirements: 9 semester hours

THE1200 Introduction to Theatre (3)
THE1300 Acting I (3)
THE1500 Stagecraft I (3)

Selected courses: 9 semester hours

Three electives within the department, at least one of which is History of Theatre or Drama Literature.

MATHEMATICS

Students need to complete EDU4360: Middle School Math Methods (3) and a minimum of 15 hours selected from FOUR different areas below:

Group I
MTH1210 Math for Elementary Teachers I (4)
MTH1220 Math for Elementary Teacher II (4)

*Group II
MTH2210 Calculus I (4)
MTH2220 Calculus II (4)

*Group III
MTH3250 Linear Algebra (3)
MTH4450 Abstract Algebra (3)
MTH4260 Number Theory (3)

*Group IV
MTH3320 Modern Geometry (3)

*Group V
CSC1500 Computer Science I (4)

*Group VI
MTH2320 General Statistics (3)

*Group VII
MTH3350 History of Mathematics (3)

* Please note that these math courses have pre-requisites that need to be met before you can take the course.